Geethu Anna Rahul: "I want to be a role model for other youngsters."
John Wooden: “It isn't what you do, but how you do it.”
Vishesh Bhriguvanshi: “I never imagined I’ll be leading the national team.”
Pratham Singh: “My teammates are like my family.”

Venue: Chamundi Vihar Indoor Stadium & University Grounds, Mysuru, Karnataka

BASKETBALL FEDERATION OF INDIA

66TH  SENIOR NATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FOR MEN AND WOMEN ORGANISED BY KARNATAKA STATE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION AT CHAMUNDI VIHAR INDOOR STADIUM, MYSORE  FROM 9TH TO 16TH JANUARY 2016

FINAL STANDINGS

Women:

1.       Indian Railways

2.       Kerala

3.       Delhi

4.       Telangana

5.       Chhattisgarh

6.       Tamil Nadu

7.       West Bengal

8.       Punjab

9.       Maharashtra

10.   Rajasthan

Women’s MVP: Navaneetha PU

Men:

1.       Services

2.       Uttarakhand

3.       Tamil Nadu

4.       Punjab

5.       Karnataka

6.       Indian Railways

7.       Gujarat

8.       Kerala

9.       Haryana

10.   Chhattisgarh

 

Men’s MVP: Joginder Singh

 

*Teams in green are those which have qualified to the quarterfinals.Teams in light blue are those which are through to the pre-quarterfinals stage. Teams in red are for those Level 1 teams which will be relegated to Level 2 for next year. 

 

MEN

LEVEL 1                                                                   LEVEL 2                                                                                                       

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

 PUNJAB (4-0)

TAMIL NADU (4-0)

CHHATTISGARH (4-0)

RAJASTHAN (4-0)

GUJARAT (4-0)

MADHYA PRADESH (3-0)

UTTARAKHAND (3-1)

SERVICES (3-1)

CHANDIGARH (3-1)

BIHAR (3-1)

MAHARASHTRA (3-1)

WEST BENGAL (2-1)

KARNATAKA (1-3)

INDIAN RAILWAYS (2-2)

ODISHA (2-2)

HIMACHAL PRADESH (2-2)

UTTAR PRADESH (2-1)

ANDHRA PRADESH (1-2)

HARYANA (1-3)

KERALA (1-3)

PUDUCHERRY (1-3)

TRIPURA  (1-3)

JAMMU & KASHMIR (1-3)

JHARKHAND (0-3)

DELHI (1-3)

TELANGANA (0-4)

GOA (0-4)

MIZORAM (0-4)

ARUNACHAL PRADESH (0-4)

 

 

WOMEN

LEVEL 1                                                                                 LEVEL 2

 

GROUP “A”

GROUP “B”

GROUP “C”

GROUP “D”

GROUP “E”

GROUP “F”

KERALA (4-0)

INDIAN RAILWAYS (4-0) 

UTTAR PRADESH (2-0)

ODISHA (3-0)

WEST BENGAL (3-0)

RAJASTHAN (3-0) 

TELANGANA (3-1)

DELHI (3-1)

HIMACHAL PRADESH (1-1)

HARYANA (2-1)

BIHAR (2-1)

CHANDIGARH (2-1)

 CHHATTISGARH (2-2)

TAMIL NADU (2-2)

JAMMU & KASHMIR (0-2)

ANDHRA PRADESH (1-2)

GUJARAT (1-2)

UTTARAKHAND (1-2)

MAHARASHTRA (1-3)

 PUNJAB (1-3)

 

TRIPURA (0-3)

 PUDUCHERRY (0-3)

GOA (0-3)

MADHYA PRADESH (0-4)

KARNATAKA (0-4)

 

 

 

 


NOTE: ASSAM WHICH WAS LAST YEAR LKO WINNER IN WOMEN SECTION IS NOT PARTICIPATING, HENCE BIHAR MOVED TO GROUP “E” AND THEREAFTER ALPHABETICAL LIST TAKEN INTO CONSDIERATION

 

KNOCKOUT ROUNDS

Results from Day 8 (16th Jan)

Finals

Women: Indian Railways (Anitha Paul-Durai 16, Navaneeta 14, Sitamani Tudu 12) bt Kerala (Stephy Nixon 17, Jeena PS 14, Anjana PG 14) 72-55 (12-15, 26-13, 19-13, 15-14)

Men: Services (Joginder Singh 26, Narender Grewal 20, Setu SM 10) bt Uttarakhand (Murali Krishna 24, Vishesh Bhrighuvanshi 20, Trideep Rai 11) 73-67 (15-17, 25-14, 16-15, 17-21)

3rd place

Women: Delhi (Raspreet Sidhu 21, Pratima Singh 19, Prashanti Singh 16) bt Telangana (Anusha Anto 24, Jincy Joseph 17, Ramya 10) 71-66 (21-21, 12-20, 15-11, 23-14)

Men: Tamil Nadu (Aravind Annadurai 33, Rikin Pethani 18, Prasanna Venkatesh 13) bt Punjab (Gagandeep Singh 18, TJ Sahi 17, Rajveer Singh 13) 82-68 (17-17, 15-20, 30-19, 20-12)

5th and 6th place

Women: Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 44, Bharti 18, Saranjeet Kaur 10) bt Tamil Nadu (Nishanti Masi 17, Srividhya 16, Shruti 16) 83-74 (19-31, 20-10, 17-16, 28-17)

Men: Karnataka (Anil Kumar 29, Isaac I. 12, Karan K. 11) bt Indian Railways (Himanshu Sharma 19, Somvier S. 15, Palpreet Singh 11) 93-86 (22-14, 25-21, 25-24, 21-27)

7th and 8th place:

Women: West Bengal (Madhu Kumari 21, Salma S. 21, Anjana Dezy 14, Libina 14) bt Punjab (S. Samriti 23, Nirmal Kaur 15, Gagandeep Kaur 12) 79-77 (30-19, 14-22, 18-18, 17-18)

Men: Gujarat (Dishant Shah 16, Dhaval 16) bt Kerala (Abhijith 15) 64-58 (19-16, 19-12, 14-18, 12-12) 

 

Results from Day 7 (Jan 15th) up to 6:30 pm

Semi-finals

Women:

  1. Indian Railways (Anitha Paul-Durai 20, Sitamani Tudu 13, Rajapriyadarshini 12) bt Telangana (Divya P. 21, Ramya 10) 78-50 [22-19, 15-14, 28-10, 13-7]
  2. Kerala (Jeena PS 30 pts 10 rebs, Stephy Nixon 19 pts 19 rebs, Neenumol 11) bt Delhi (Pratima Singh 21, Raspreet Sidhu 15) 82-41 [20-6, 19-9, 25-11, 18-15]

Men:

  1. Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhrighuvanshi 21, Yadwinder Singh 21, Murali Krishna 11) bt Tamil Nadu (Rikin Pethani 20, Pratham Singh 15, Prasanna Venkatesh 11) 71-69 [16-18, 17-20, 14-19, 24-12]
  2. Services (Jayram Jat 20, Ashutosh Rai 18, Joginder Singh 16) bt Punjab (Gurvinder Gill 16, TJ Sahi 14, Gagandeep Singh 11) 83-66 [22-15, 18-16, 13-24, 30-11]

5th to 8th place classification matches:

Women:

  1. Tamil Nadu (CL Rini 20, Srividhya 17, Prithi 14) bt West Bengal (Anjana Dezy 29, Libina 26, Madhu Kumari 14) 83-76 (21-13, 22-24, 22-21, 18-18)
  2. Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 34, Bharti 19) bt Punjab (Nirmal 29, Kirandeep 20, Indu Kumari 14) 79-75 (13-19, 14-24, 26-19, 26-13)

Men:

1.       Karnataka (Anil Kumar 20, Isaac I. 10) bt Kerala (Jishnu Nair 12, Robin 11) 72-50 (22-15, 15-8, 15-10, 10-17)

2.       Indian Railways (Somvier S. 24, Ajay Pratap Singh 18, Gaurav Ohlan 13) bt Gujarat (Kasi Rajan 29, Vinay Kaushik 21, Harpal 13) 87-76 (23-24, 26-12, 15-24, 23-16)

For 9th and 10th place

Women:

  1. Maharashtra (Kasturi More 11, Sangeeta Mandal 11) bt Rajasthan (Nisha Sharma 23) 61-44 (30-10, 5-12, 11-9, 15-13)

Men:

  1. Haryana (Amit 15, Ravi 12, Vijender 11) bt Chhattisgarh (Dinesh Mishra 10, Palash P. 10) 66-48 (17-9, 21-10, 11-19, 17-20)

Loser Knockout Final

Men: Maharashtra (Umesh Deshmukh 12, Rohan Jagdap 12, Edwin 11) bt West Bengal (Sagar Joshi 25) 58-55 (10-10, 12-24, 23-14, 13-7) 

Results from Day 6 (14th Jan) 

Pre-Quarterfinals:

Women:

1.       Punjab (Kirandeep Kaur 18, Indu Kumari 18, Harjeet Kaur 17) bt Rajasthan (Nisha Sharma 30, Asha Naik 17) 84-66 (21-22, 20-10, 20-27, 23-7)

2.       West Bengal (Madhu Kumari 23, Anjana Dezy 20, Libina MJ 20) bt Maharashtra (Manisha Dange 18, Shireen Limaye 12) 82-50 (22-15, 18-16, 15-14, 17-11)

Men:

1.       Kerala (Monish Wilson 16, Jishnu Nair 15, Basil Philip 12) bt Chhattisgarh (Dinesh Mishra 16, Shiv S. 15, Rudraksh R. 15) 75-69 (18-16, 13-19, 26-18, 18-16)

2.       Gujarat (Dishant Shah 30, Dhaval D. 27, Harpal H. 15) bt Haryana (Bejendra Kumar 16, Deepak Rathee 15, Virender 13) 88-69 (25-19, 21-15, 20-18, 22-17)

Quarterfinals:

Women:

1.       Telangana (Divya P. 26, Ramya R. 19, Anusha Anto 12) bt Tamil Nadu (Varshanandini R. 10, Nishanthi Masi 9) 70-52 (11-10, 17-5, 20-13, 24-22)

2.       Delhi (Pratima Singh 36, Prashanti Singh 24, Raspreet Sidhu 12) bt Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 44, Bharti N. 11, Saranjeet Kaur 8, Sangeeta K. 8) 84-76 (18-20, 10-20, 32-13, 24-23)

3.       Indian Railways (Rajapriyadarshini 14, Smruthi Radhakrishnan 13, Shruti Menon 13) bt West Bengal (Sanma D. 17, Anjana Dezy 11, Madhu Kumari 10) 80-44 (17-20, 33-11, 18-9, 12-4)

 

4.       Kerala (Jeena PS 10, Neenumol PS 10) bt Punjab (Indu Kumari 12) 58-24 (23-10, 11-5, 14-7, 10-2)

Men:

1.       Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhrighuvanshi 26, Trideep Rai 22, Murali Krishna 15) bt Indian Railways (Himanshu Sharma 16, Raj Kalbhor 12) 84-64 (20-18, 9-12, 22-13, 23-21)

2.       Services (Narender Grewal 24, Joginder Singh 17, Jayram Jat 15) bt Karnataka (Anil Kumar 20, Aravind Arumugam 12) 89-63 (15-19, 20-12, 27-17, 27-15)

3.       Tamil Nadu (Siva Balan 15, Aravind Annadurai 15, Prasanna Venkatesh 14) bt Gujarat (Dishant Shah 14, Vinay Kaushik 13) 82-50 (22-10, 23-19, 21-6, 16-15)

 

4.       Punjab (TJ Sahi 24, Arshpreet Bhullar 20, Gagandeep Singh 17) bt Kerala (Robin S. 24, Manoj R. 21, Jishnu Nair 16) 104-77 (17-23, 21-16, 34-18, 32-20)

 

LEAGUE RESULTS (INCLUDING LEVEL 2 KNOCKOUT GAMES)

 

Results from Day 5 evening session

Level 1:

Women:

1.       Indian Railways (Rajapriyadarshini 19, Anitha Paul-Durai 12, Sruthi Menon 10) bt Karnataka (Bhandavya Mahesha 13, Savita S. 10, Lopamudra L. 10) 68-49 [25-8, 20-6, 10-13, 13-22]

Men:

1.       Tamil Nadu (Prasanna Venkatesh 18, Jeevanatham P. 12, Raghuram MA 12) bt Telangana (Ambathi Reddy 9) 95-29 [35-14, 11-2, 17-5, 32-8]

2.       Punjab (Gagandeep Singh 20, TJ Sahi 18, Rajveer Singh 13) bt Haryana (Virendra V. 23, Satyajeet S. 12) 83-66 [20-16, 18-20, 29-9, 16-21]

3.       Uttarakhand (Trideep Rai 24, Vishesh Bhrighuvanshi 20) bt Karnataka (Sashi S. 11, Anil Kumar 10) 65-58 [22-11, 14-18, 13-11, 16-18]

 

Level 2 Losers Knockout Semifinals

Men:

1.       West Bengal (Sagar Joshi 27, Satrendra Singh 16) bt Chandigarh (Pulkit Sood 18, Ravi Bhardwaj 13, Abhishek Rathi 12) 69-55 [18-12, 17-19, 25-10, 9-14]

2.       Maharashtra (Loveneet Atwal 25, Aquib Mohd. 14, Ajinkya Mane 12) bt Andhra Pradesh (Shiv Kumar 11, Naveen Kumar 10, Kumar Varma 10) 97-52 [23-13, 26-13, 29-19, 19-7]

 

Results from morning session of Day 5 (13th Jan)

Level 1:

Women:

1.       Maharashtra (Manisha Dange 22, Shireen Limaye 18, Sangeeta Mandal 18) bt Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 18, Anubha Thakur 9) 73-56 [19-13, 22-12, 19-19, 13-12]

2.       Tamil Nadu (R Varshanandhini 20, K Prithi 11, Rejini Peter 10) bt Punjab (Harpreet Kaur 13, Indu Kumari 11) 57-37 [19-12, 16-10, 16-6, 6-9]

3.       Kerala (Jeena PS 20, Stephy Nixon 14, Neenu Mol PS 13) bt Telangana (Divya P 13) 72-46 [26-10, 15-11, 17-18, 14-7]

Men:

  1. Indian Railways (Somvier S. 28, Palpreet Singh 21, Himanshu Sharma 12) bt Kerala (Eudrick Periera 16, Ashwin Xavier Philip 15, Monish Wilson 14) 84-70 [26-31, 23-16, 13-16, 22-7]

Level 2:

Qualifying matches (winner decides who they play in pre-quarterfinal):

Women:

1.       West Bengal (Anjana Dezy 25, Madhu Kumari 17, Libina 16) bt Rajasthan (Nisha 27, Kumud Khatri 11) 74-54 [22-8, 17-21, 17-7, 18-18]

Men:

1.       Gujarat (Shafiq 19, Vinay Kaushik 18) bt Chhattisgarh (Dinesh Mishra 20, Kiranpal Singh 12) 72-61 [22-17, 15-16, 23-11, 12-15]

Loser Knockout Semifinals:

Women:

1.       Bihar (Sravanthi 33, Priyanka 15) bt Haryana (Garima 10) 64-38 [11-15, 19-10, 18-6, 16-7]

2.       Andhra Pradesh (Bhavani 25, Nagadurga 16) bt Himachal Pradesh (Jyotika 16, Naina Devi 12) 54-53 [13-14, 17-12, 10-8, 13-20]

Results from Day 4 (12th Jan) after 6 pm

Level 1:

Women:

1.       Tamil Nadu (Varshanandhini 32, Ranjini Peter 21, Adhirai 12) bt Karnataka (Bhandavya 34, Savita 21, Lopa Mudra 19) 88-85 [18-19, 23-16, 20-14, 13-25, 7-7, 7-4]

Men:

1.       Services (Joginder Singh 31, Narender Grewal 18, Ashutosh 14) bt Kerala (Albin 17, Eudrick 10) 94-68 [26-15, 23-25, 29-20, 16-8]

Level 2:

Qualifying matches (Level 2 to Level 1):

Men:

1.       Chhattisgarh (Kiran Pal 29, Rudraksh 16, Dinesh 15) bt Madhya Pradesh (Prakash Mishra 48, Narendra 9) 88-83 [15-18, 18-17, 26-23, 29-25]

Loser Knockout Quarterfinals:

Women:

1.       Haryana (Sanju 11) bt Uttarakhand (Mehar Sandu 9) 39-35 [10-8, 6-12, 16-10, 7-5]

Men:

1.       Andhra Pradesh (Tharun Kumar 29, Naveen Kumar 20) bt Bihar (Deepak Kumar 20, Dhiraj Rajan 10) 73-53 [15-12, 19-8, 10-21, 29-12]

 

2.       Chandigarh (Ravi Bhardwaj 22, Abhishek Rathi 13) bt Uttar Pradesh (Pulkit Sachdeva 17) 65-59 (22-14, 12-13, 13-16, 18-16)

 

Results from morning session of Day 4 (12th Jan)

Level 1:

Women:

  1. Indian Railways (Appoorva Muralinath 20, Anitha Paul-Durai 14, Sitamani Tudu 10) bt Delhi (Pratima Singh 9) 83-33 [6-12, 35-5, 23-14, 19-2]
  2. Telangana (P. Divya 23, Anusha Anto 19, Aishwarya Nataraj 18) bt Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 46, Saranjeet Kaur 18) 79-72 [17-16, 15-22, 23-18, 24-16]

Men:

  1. Indian Railways (Somvier S. 21, Raj Kalbhor 15, Ajay Pratap Singh 14) bt Telangana (Harish N. 13, David Boon 12, Ambati Prudhvi Reddy 12) 94-53 [23-19, 21-17, 25-11, 25-6]

Level 2:

Men:

Group C: Chhattisgarh (Dinesh Mishra 34, Rudrashk Pandey 16, Rajesh 14, Kiran 11) bt Chandigarh (Ravi 20, Bipin 19, Pulkit Sood 18, Gurinder Singh 15) 90-76 [25-12, 26-20, 20-23, 19-21]

Group D: Bihar (Yogesh Kumar 16, Hemnath Hooda 15, Deepak Kumar 12) bt Himachal Pradesh (Deepak Thakur 14, Ashwani Kumar 14) 62-43 (11-12, 8-15, 22-10, 21-6)

Qualifying matches (Level 2 to Level 1):

Women:

  1. Rajasthan (Nisha 29, Surya 13, Kumud 12) bt Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 28, Shivani 12, Shruthi 9) 77-67 [19-18, 21-18, 16-15, 21-16]
  2. West Bengal (Madhu Kumari 24, Anjana Dezy 17, Libin A. 17) bt Odisha (Suvanki 18, Rajashree 12, Jayashree 12) 76-52 [21-10, 22-9, 13-21, 20-12]

Men: Gujarat (Dishant Shah 19, Vinay Kaushik 12, Harpal 11) bt Rajasthan (Kamran Khan 23, Saurabh Badaya 14) 75-56 [25-6, 21-14, 10-16, 19-20]

Loser Knockout Quarterfinals:

Women: Bihar (Divya Pandey 17, GS Sravanthi 15) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Amarpreet Kaur 10) 55-21 [16-6, 8-5, 25-5, 6-5]

Men: Maharashtra (Pradeep P. 32, Ajinkya Mane 17) bt Odisha (Lagnajeet 14, K. Sravan Kumar 11) 79-47 (20-15, 18-9, 22-12, 19-11)

 

Results from Day 3 (11th Jan) after 7 pm

Level 1:

Men:

  1. Delhi (Gopal Ram 33, Parveen Dovan 22) bt Karnataka (Anil Kumar 24, Sashi Kumar 13, Sashi S. 12) 84-73 (14-18, 28-18, 23-11, 19-26)
  2. Services (Mayur Bhat 20, Jairam Jat 20, Setu SM 13, Ashutosh Rai 13) bt Indian Railways (Ajay Pratap Singh 14, Himanshu Sharma 12) 78-61 [17-17, 11-20, 12-19, 21-22]

Level 2:

Women:

  1. Uttar Pradesh (Vaishnavi Yadav 10, Shruti 9) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Pratibha 10) 42-12 (10-6, 15-0, 14-3, 3-3)

Men:

  1. Gujarat (Vinay 26, Dhawal 14, Kasi Rajan 13, Harpal 10) bt Uttar Pradesh (Ashutosh 20, Ankur Anand 19, Bobby 16) 78-71 [22-19, 12-11, 18-22, 26-19]
  2. Maharashtra (Loveneet 14, Pradeep Chavan 14) bt Jammu & Kashmir (A Ranbir 18, D Iqbal 11) 66-54 [19-16, 19-15, 16-13, 12-20]

 

Results from Day 3 up to 7 pm

Level 1:

Women:

  1. Kerala (Jeena PS 16, Stephy Nixon 12) bt Madhya Pradesh (Rinchen Bhutia 9, Nimdo Bhutia 9) 57-31 [17-12, 18-8, 14-4, 8-7]
  2. Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 23, Saranjeet Kaur 17, Sangeeta Kaur 11) bt Maharashtra (Sangeeta 13, Shireen Limaye 10, Manisha Dange 10) 72-45 [27-14, 18-10, 16-10, 11-11]
  3. Delhi (Prashanti 20, Raspreet 20, Pratima 12) bt Punjab (Karamjeet Kaur 19, Kirandeep Kaur 13, Nirmali Kaur 10) 70-56 [18-16, 14-9, 14-17, 24-14]
  4. Indian Railways (N Navaneetha 20, Raja Priya Dharshini 16, Sruthi 13, Smruthi Radhakrishnan 11) bt Tamil Nadu (Renjini Peter 19, Varshanandhini 16, Soniya Joy 13, Adhirai 13) 96-71 [21-22, 23-17, 26-14, 26-18]

Men:

  1. Tamil Nadu (Aravind Annadurai 22, Pratham Singh 16, Rikin Pethani 14)bt Kerala (Jishnu Niar 14, Jomon Jose 11) 73-46 [15-13, 22-2, 24-17, 12-14]
  2. Punjab (Gagandeep Singh 16, Gurvinder Gill 13) bt Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhrighuvanshi 18, Trideep Rai 12) 65-57(12-17, 13-11, 26-17, 14-8)

Level 2:

Women:

  1. Haryana (Garima 11, Preeti 8) bt Tripura (Cheshta 7) 42-16 (7-4, 15-6, 13-5, 7-1)
  2. Himachal Pradesh (Naina 9, Jyotiba 8) bt Jammu and Kashmir (Diksha Gupta 6) 41-10 (10-4, 19-4, 6-0, 6-2)
  3. Bihar (Sravanthi 35, Priyanka 12, Divya 10) bt Gujarat (Patel 13, Dubey 10) 65-45 [8-3, 9-11, 21-14, 27-17]
  4. Odisha (Rajashree 18, Urbasi Malik 17, Suvanki 10) bt Andhra Pradesh (Bhavani 10) 59-33 [18-13, 12-6, 19-7, 20-7]
  5. Chandigarh (Akshitha 17) bt Uttarakhand (Shailja Aswal 10) 45-27 (11-5, 19-13, 8-5, 7-4)
  6. Rajasthan (Nisha 21, Asha Nayak 13, Kumud Khatri 12) bt Goa (Shaheen 3) 58-11 (17-2, 14-0, 17-5, 10-4)
  7. West Bengal (Madhu Kumari 22, Anjana Dezy 15) bt Puducherry (Manjula 8) 66-22 (21-6, 15-8, 6-2, 24-6)

Men:

  1. Uttar Pradesh (Bobby D 17, Abishek F 14) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Shalinder 13, Iqbal 10) 65-42 [42-11, 0-0, 10-8, 21-15]
  2. Maharashtra (Umesh 13, Rohan 13, Anjinkya 12) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Ashish 9) 71-29 [21-9, 9-14, 26-0, 15-6]
  3. Chhattisgarh (P. Rajesh 16, K. Shiv Kumar 16, Dinesh Mishra 11) bt Puducherry (Poovanan 14, Vinod PG 9) 85-45(26-16, 20-13, 18-8, 21-8)
  4. West Bengal (S. Joshi 18, M. Kaswan 17, A. Singh 14) bt Jharkhand (Rounak 8, Rajkumar 7, Allen 7) 74-33 (21-15, 22-9, 17-6, 14-3)
  5. Rajasthan (Kamaram 16, Saurabh Badaya 12, Satwant S. Dhaliwal 8) bt Mizoram (Sonu Kumar 8, Vishesh 6) 73-27(28-12, 17-3, 17-7, 11-5)
  6. Bihar (Dhiraj 17, A. Prata Singh 9) bt Tripura (Vikram 14) 46-33 (13-6, 8-5, 15-4, 10-15)
  7. Odisha (Sashi Kanta 14, Ashok 9, P. Suresh 9) bt Goa (Aaron G. 13, Charles 10, Shawn 10) 72-49 (28-14, 18-14, 24-8, 2-13)
  8. Madhya Pradesh (M Parkash 32, Mahendra 21) bt Andhra Pradesh (D Vikram 30, N Kumar 9) 88-66 [27-23, 26-16, 23-14, 12-13]
  9. Chandigarh (Ravi Bhardwaj 27, Gurinder G. 25, Kuldip K. 17) bt Odisha (Sashikanta Mohanty 29, Ashok Kumar Nair 14, Sravan Kumar 13) 86-70 (26-19, 24-22, 15-16, 21-13)
  10. Rajasthan (Govind D. Khoiwal 17, Partha Sarathi 12, Saurabh Badaya 11) bt Bihar (Hemanth Yadav 19) 56-33 (14-2, 17-9, 16-17, 9-5)
  11. Himachal Pradesh (Prashant 9, Anoop 8) bt Mizoram (Kamant 10) 47-18 (19-8, 15-3, 4-4, 9-3)

Results from evening session of Day 2

Level 1:

Men:

  1. Karnataka (Aravind Arumugam 33, Anil Kumar 23, Sashi S. 13, Sashi Kumar 13) bt Haryana (Deepak 29, Vijender 18) 92-73 (24-15, 38-27, 12-13, 18-18)

Level 2:

Women:

  1. Rajasthan (Nisha Sharma 25, Surbhi S. Nair 10) bt Chandigarh (Neha 9) 53-27 (21-7, 12-8, 13-12, 7-0)
  2. West Bengal (Anjana D Ekka 20, Salama Devi 12, Madhu Kumari 12) bt Bihar (GS Sravanthi 14, Priyanka Ambade 10) 73-30 [25-8, 20-3, 15-8, 13-11]

Men:

  1. Chandigarh (Ravi Bhardwaj 18, Kuldip Singh 16, Sartaj Sandhu 14) bt Puducherry (Vinod 16) 88-59 [20-18, 31-9, 23-21, 14-11]
  2. Himachal Pradesh (Ashwani D. 14, Pankaj D. 13, Anoop D. 10) bt Tripura (Vikram S. 10) 63-38 (17-14, 12-6, 14-7, 20-11)
  3. Gujarat (Kashi 28, Vinay 18) bt Maharashtra (Paras 15, Ajinkya Mane 14) 78-66 [19-17, 18-6, 16-23, 25-20] 

 

Results from Day 2 up to 6:30 pm

Level 1:

Women:

1.       Indian Railways (R Raja Priya 15, Sitamani 13) bt Punjab (Indu Kumari 6) 72-26 [26-05, 20-4, 14-15, 12-2]

2.       Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 52, Sangeeta 8) bt Madhya Pradesh (Sakshi Pandey 18, Ringhen 15, Nimdo Bhutia 10) 84-60 (19-14, 25-21, 22-18, 18-7)

3.       Delhi (Pratima Singh 30, Prashanti Singh 25, Raspreet Sidhu 16)bt Karnataka (Kruthika 27, Bhandavya 16) 78-67 [22-21, 10-17, 20-19, 26-10]

4.       Telangana (R Ramya 17, Anusha Anto 14 pts & 13 rbs) bt Maharashtra (Sangeeta Mandal 16 pts & 11 rbs, Manisha Dange 15) 66-53 [17-14, 4-12, 24-13, 21-14]

Men:

1.       Kerala (R Manoj 19, Philip Basil 12, Pereira Eduric 12, Wilson Monish 11) bt  Telangana (Boom M David 13, Yadav S Nihal 10, Reddy Ambati 8) 81-58 [19-14,24-16, 24-12, 14-16]

2.       Tamil Nadu (Aravind A 24, Rikin 15, Pratham Singh 11, Prasanna 11) bt Services (Narendar 16, Setu SM 14, Ashutosh Rai 10) 83-59 [20-10, 18-21, 30-14, 15-14]

3.       Uttarakhand (Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 18, Trideep Rai 17, Murli Krishna 12) bt Delhi (Sachin 19, Ramesh Kumar 9, Gopal Ram 9) 76-65 [15-25, 12-06, 31-20, 18-14]

 

Level 2:

Women:

1.       Andhra Pradesh (Nikita 10) bt Tripura (Chesta 6) 32-12 (22-3, 6-2, 1-3, 3-4)

2.       Bihar (Shravanthi 32, Kritika 8) bt Puducherry (Manjula 7) 47-29 (11-10, 17-9, 16-8, 3-2)

3.       West Bengal (Anjana 16, Salma Devi 15) bt Gujarat (Ria Dubey 4, Nidhi 4) 64-12 (13-10, 21-0, 15-2, 15-0)

4.       Uttar Pradesh (Vaishanavi 18, Anjana 11) bt Himachal Pradesh (Naina 8) 62-23 [25-13, 20-4, 9-2, 8-4]

5.       Odisha (Jayashree 11, Urbasi Malik 6) bt Haryana (Sanju 6) 37-27 [14-2, 8-6, 10-11, 5-8]

6.       Rajasthan (Nisha Sharma 25, Surbhi S Nair 10) bt Chandigarh (Neha 9) 53-27 [21-7, 12-8, 13-12, 7-0]

7.       Uttarakhand (Siwani N 9, Mehar Sanou 7) bt Goa (Rachel La Posa 10, Shaheen Rebello 8) 27-25 [11-4, 4-9, 6-7, 6-5]

 

Men:

1.       Gujarat (Vinay 19, Harpal 10) bt Jammu & Kashmir (Shubam 13) 66-43 [24-16, 16-11, 13-08, 13-08]

2.      Maharashtra (Edwin Irvin 18, Loveneet Ajwal 16, Pradeep Chavan 16) bt Uttar Pradesh (Ankur Anand Singh 27, Ashutosh Ku Singh 15, Bobby Singh 14) 88-80 [16-20, 25-19, 22-16, 25-25]

3.       Madhya Pradesh (Harindra 10) bt Jharkhand (Alen 13) 51-38 (18-2, 19-12, 11-14, 3-10)

4.       Puducherry (Vinod 32, Harikrishna 11) bt Goa (Shawn Soares 19, Charles D’Souza 8) 71-64 (22-16, 20-5, 11-28, 18-15)

5.       Chhattisgarh (Kiran 23, Dinesh 12) bt Odisha (Sahid Khan 10) 73-48 (30-16, 20-15, 13-10, 10-7)

6.       Rajasthan (Kamran 20, Dinesh 17, Govind 13) bt Himachal Pradesh (Deepak 21, Anoop 16, Ashwani 9) 84-59 (26-10, 20-14, 17-27, 21-8)

7.       Bihar (Yogesh Kumar 18, Hemant Hooda 16) bt Mizoram (Vishesh 11) 69-38 (23-5, 12-11, 18-11, 16-11)

8.       West Bengal (Sagar Joshi 29, Amar Singh 10) bt Andhra Pradesh (Kumar Naveen 18, Kumar 12) 82-64 [26-15, 19-11, 21-16, 16-22]

9.       Chandigarh (Ravi 18, Kuldeep Singh 16, Sartat Singh 14) bt Puducherry (Vinod 16) 88-59 [20-18, 31-09, 23-21, 14-11]

10.   Jammu & Kashmir (Robal 12, Shubham S 9) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Ankit 7) 59-13 [20-0, 6-3, 8-6, 25-4]

 

Results from evening session of Day 1 (9th Jan)

Level 1: 

Women: 

  1. Punjab (Harjeet Kaur 21, Indu Kumari 11, Harpreet Kaur 10, Kirandeep Kaur 10) bt Karnataka (Bhandavya HM 21, Lopamudra J 18) 68-64 [19-02, 18-19, 16-23, 15-20]

Men:

  1. Punjab (Gagandeep Singh 27, Talwinder Singh Sahi 21, Guvinder Gill Singh 18) bt Karnataka (Aravind A 25, Anil Kumar BK 24, Sashi Kumar 12) 89-76 [19-19, 21-19, 24-21, 25-17]

Level 2: 

Women: 

  1. Haryana (Sanju 13, Kafiu Jyoti 7) bt Andhra Pradesh (U Naga Durga 10) 50-36 [10-13, 17-07, 14-06, 09-10]
  2. Chandigarh (Sweety Rani 17, Pooja 10, Neha 7) bt Goa (Shaheen Rebello 12) 54-32 [5-19, 11-4, 20-01, 18-8]

Men: 

  1. Uttar Pradesh (A Anand Singh 14, Bobby 6, Abhishek 6) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Ankit 6) 61-36 [22-12, 10-08, 13-05, 16-11]
  2. Chandigarh (Kuldeep Singh 22, Raul Bhadwaj 17) bt Goa (Marshal Shandu 15, Charles D Souza 13, Shawn Sonares 9) 85-56 [24-16, 14-10, 30-22, 17-08]

 

Results on Day 1 (9th Jan) up to 17:30 pm

Level 1

Women

1)     Kerala (Jeena P S 21, Stephy Nixon 13, Neenumol P S 12)  bt Chhattisgarh (Poonam Chaturvedi 16, Saranjeet Kaur 14, Sangeeta Kaur 14) 67-54 [16-11, 21-13, 14-18, 16-12]

2)     Telangana (R Ramya 21, Anto Anusha 16, Divya P 14, Suganya L 10) bt Madhya Pradesh (Pandey Sakshi 15, Bhutia Nimdo 13, Hooda Rimpy 8) 73-42 [20-09, 15-05, 23-14, 15-14]

3)     Delhi (S Prashanti 19, S Pratima 16, S Raspreet 13) bt Tamil Nadu (Peter Ranjini 11, R Varshanandini 7) 72-50 [18-9, 16-15, 17-15, 21-11]

 Men

1)     Services (Jat Jairam 14, Singh Joginder 11, S M Setu 11, Singh Mahipal 11) bt Telangana (Reddy Ambatty 9, Yadav Nihal 9, Yadav Shiva 8) 95-44 [28-10, 21-13, 17-11, 29-10]

2)     Tamil Nadu (Rikin Pathani 18, Aravind A 15, Pratham Singh 14) bt Railways (Palpreet Singh 13, Himanshu Sharma 10) 71-44 [20-13, 11-17, 29-08, 11-06]

3)     Haryana (Virender 18, Deepak Rathee 14) bt Delhi (Pravin Davon 10, Ramesh Kumar 8) 75-54 [15-13, 19-16, 19-10, 22-15]

 

Level 2

Women

1)     Rajasthan (Nisha Sharma 21, Asha Nayak 8) bt Uttarakhand (Bhavana Bisht 7) 42-16 [12-3, 10-4, 8-2, 12-7]

2)     Odisha (Rajashreeswain 16, Promodini 6, Bhisnu Priya Malik 6, Sunanki 6) bt Tripura (Kajal 4) 52-11 [12-00, 16-04, 08-04, 16-03]

3)     Gujarat (Metha 13, Godhani 11) bt Puducherry (Suganya N 6) 42-18 [16-00, 08-04, 10-13, 08-01]

Men

1)     Odisha (Ashok Nayak 11, Sahid Khan 11, Sashikanta 9, Sravan Kumar 6) bt Puducherry (Hari Krishan 16, Vinod P G 12) 50-40 [11-10, 12-12, 12-14, 15-04]

2)     Chhattisgarh (Dinesh Mishra 19, Rudraksh Pandey 11, Ratat Srivastava 9) bt Goa (Bosco Furtado 11, Shwan Soares 10) 56-34 [17-09, 20-12, 10-04, 09-09]

3)     Tripura (Vishal Vikram Singh 10, Vikram 8) bt Mizoram (Sudir 12) 31-14 [06-04, 09-03, 06-00, 10-07]

4)     Rajasthan (Kamran Khan 13, Govind Khoiwal 13, Partha Sarathi 11, Hirendra 9) bt Tripura (Divya Lamba 6, Vishal Vikram 6) 62-17 [25-04, 08-04, 19-06, 10-03]

5)     Gujarat (Goti 18, Dhawal 17, Dlshant 15 ) bt Arunachal Pradesh (Surit Singh 10) 82-32 [24-10, 16-10, 23-04, 19-08]

6)     Andhra Pradesh (Kumar Naveen 30, Verma Kumar 11, Kumar Tharuna 9, Kumar Shiva 9) bt Jharkhand (Peter Allen 9, Jafry Jawed 8) 77-28 [25-12, 26-07, 16-05, 10-04] 

7)     Madhya Pradesh (M Prakash 47, R Mahendrasing 12, M Shubham 9) bt West Bengal (S Manpreet 24, J Sagar 11) 78-65 [32-09, 12-10, 13-16, 21-30]

 

 

 

Facebook

Follow us on Instagram


See all photos

Meet the Teams

The Indian national basketball teams comprise Senior, U19 (Junior), U16 (Youth) and U13 squads in both genders. Read more...

Contact Us

Basketball Federation of India,
No. 14 Sagar Apartment,
6 Tilak Marg,
Opposite Tilak Marg Police Station,
New Delhi 110001.

Phone 011-23071223 ext. 119
email basketballfederationindia@gmail.com
web www.basketballfederationindia.org

© 2017 Basketball Federation of India   |  Joomla Templates by Joomzilla.com