Geethu Anna Rahul: "I want to be a role model for other youngsters."
John Wooden: “It isn't what you do, but how you do it.”
Vishesh Bhriguvanshi: “I never imagined I’ll be leading the national team.”
Pratham Singh: “My teammates are like my family.”

Hosts Rajasthan open with a strong win against team Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh Boys and Chhattisgarh Girls are the defending champions from the previous edition held in Hyderabad.

 

 

  • The 44th Sub Junior National Championship for Boys and Girls is being held at Didwana, Rajasthan from 8th to 14th October 2017.
  • The championship will feature 30 boys' teams and 24 girls' teams in the U14 age group, from various Indian States and Union territories, and will be played in a league cum knockout format.
  • Hosts Rajasthan open with a strong win against team Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh Boys and Chhattisgarh Girls are the defending champions from the previous edition held in Hyderabad
  • The opening ceremony was held on Sunday, 8th October with Mr. Yoonus Khan, PWD and Transportation Minister of Rajasthan as the Chief Guest.

 

 

Bengaluru 7th October 2017: The 44th Sub Junior National Championship for Boys and Girls is being held at the Bangour college stadium, Didwana, Rajasthan. The Championship is being organized by the Rajasthan Basketball Association under the aegis of the Basketball Federation of India.

 

The opening ceremony was held on Sunday, 8th October with Mr. Yoonus Khan, PWD and Transportation Minister of Rajasthan as the Chief Guest. The fixtures and groupings have been announced. The prestigious Championship will feature 30 boys’ teams and 24 girls’ teams in the U14 age group, from various Indian States and Union territories, and will be played in a league cum knockout format.

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 1, 8th October 2017, Results Until 9.00 P.M

BOYS

LEVEL 1

GROUP B

1. Rajasthan(Lokendra Singh 24pts, Jaideep Rathore 21pts) bt   Uttar Pradesh(Shreyansh 14pts) 71-58[20-14,15-6,18-16,18-22]

 

 

LEVEL 2

GROUP C

1. Karnataka(Harsh 14pts, Dibya 11pts, Akshay 9 pts) bt Puducherry(Nanda 10pts, Srivatsan 4pts)  50-26[13-02,14-10,9-12,14-2]

2. Gujarat(Aryan 12pts, Ayan Khan 9pts) bt Nagaland(Dziese 9pts, Kikrusietube 4pts)  40-22[10-6,8-6,11-3,11-7] 

GROUP D

1. Kerela(Rinil C.K 14pts, Athul 11pts) bt Tripura(Ramesh D 8pts)  72-09[16-0,21-7,17-2,18-0] 

2. Mizoram(Jacob 10pts, Lalhmangaixg 10pts) bt Himachal Pradesh(Arman 14pts, Japreet 10pts) 52-42[10-11,12-8,10-4,20-19]

GROUP E

1. Tamil Nadu(Gowtham 18pts, Shibi 16pts) bt Uttrakhand(Karan Sood 5pts) 77-12[23-04,18-05,16-02,20-01]

2. Meghalaya(Lawerence 26pts, Jeffrey 08pts) bt Jammu and Kashmire(Azhar 7pts) 59-19[12-6,12-5,17-04,18-4]

GROUP F

1. Manipur(Tanson 16pts, K. Jetli 14pts) bt Jharkhand(Shoaib Khan 9pts) 46-29[13-12,16-4,5-8,12-10]

GIRLS

LEVEL 2

GROUP C

1. Haryana(Ritika 11 pts, Tina 11pts) bt Chandigarh(Anjali 06pts)  36-16[19-04,06-02,11-08,00-02]

GROUP D

2. Telangana(Y. Hemalatha 20pts, Rickit Reddy 16pts) bt Bihar(Muskan 14pts) 70-23[10-08,20-6,18-2,22-7]

GROUP F 

1. Odisha(Khushi 12pts, Sama 10pts) bt Uttrakhand(Anita 6 pts) 37-19[12-3,5-6,12-6,8-4]

2. Andhra Pradesh(Sudha 13pts, Pallavi 7pts) bt Himachal Pradesh(Sukhmandeep 8pts) 34-26[2-4,8-6,16-10,8-6]

 

The teams are grouped into two levels –Level 1 features the top 10 teams from the previous championship divided into two groups of five teams each (Group A and B), while Level 2 features the remaining teams divided into four groups (Group C, D, E, F). In the league stages, all the teams play each of the other teams in their group once. The top three teams from each of the groups in Level 1 advance directly to the quarterfinals, while the fourth-placed teams play pre-quarterfinal games against the top two teams from Level 2. The teams that finish last in each of the groups in Level 1 are relegated to Level 2 for the next edition of the tournament, while the Level 2 teams that qualified for the pre-quarterfinals will replace them in Level 1 in the next edition.

 

 

 

Follow us on Instagram


See all photos

Meet the Teams

The Indian national basketball teams comprise Senior, U19 (Junior), U16 (Youth) and U13 squads in both genders. Read more...

Contact Us

Basketball Federation of India,
No. 14 Sagar Apartment,
6 Tilak Marg,
Opposite Tilak Marg Police Station,
New Delhi 110001.

Phone 011-23071223 ext. 119
email basketballfederationindia@gmail.com
web www.basketballfederationindia.org

© 2017 Basketball Federation of India   |  Joomla Templates by Joomzilla.com